College News

CCCC announces president’s, dean’s lists

10.14.2008Students/Graduates

SANFORD — Ken Hoyle, Dean of Students, announces that the following Central Carolina Community College students have been named to the President’s List or the Dean’s List for the Summer 2008 semester.

Students named to the President’s List received all As in all classes, were registered for at least six semester hours, and received no incomplete grades. Students named to the Dean’s List earned a grade point average of at least 3.5 for the term, were registered for at least six semester hours, received no grade lower than a C, and had no incomplete grades.

President’s List
Cleveland County
Shelby — Kevin Bridges.

Cumberland County
Fayetteville — Andrew Kudlak and Edgar Melendez;
Spring Lake — Coneia Philbeck.

Chatham County
Bear Creek — Jaime Beavers, Raymond Goldston, Shannon Oates, Christel Oldham, Adam Pritchard, and Carl Thompson;
Bennett — Holly Kidd and Melanie Way;
Bonlee — Cheryl Hilliard;
Chapel Hill — Blaine Emch;
Goldston — Charity Thomas;
New Hill — Andrew Everett;
Pittsboro — Amanda Batchelor, Kevin James, Justin Peoples, Christopher Ryan, and Olga Trotter;
Sanford — John Bair;
Siler City — Brian Barnett, Laurie Chewning, Joyce Clark, Raymond Crotts, Leslie Culberson,
Judy Davis, Trinnie Fletcher, David Foxx, Diane Glover, Christopher Kelly, Michael McPherson, Brandon Smith, and Donald Smith.

Guilford County
Greensboro — Karl Richard;
Summerfield — Jennifer Knight.

Johnson County
Benson — Sabiena McKoy;
Clayton — Kimberly Schwartz;
Four Oaks — Justin Pitcher;
Princeton — Martha Edwards.

Harnett County
Angier — Margaret Barnhill and Erika Howarth;
Bunnlevel — Melissa Byrd;
Cameron — Heather Fuller, Bradley Merz, Samantha Munson, and Jennifer Schagane;
Coats — Katherine Barefoot;
Dunn — Catina Autry, Cindy Blackmon, Erika Lawhorn, Laratta McLean, and Teresa McQueen;
Erwin — Dana Byrd, David Dowdy, and Tamara Goodwin;
Lillington — Shawna Bracy, Ashley Burgess, Jessica Cummings, Shannon Facemyer, Brandon Hudson, Victoria McLean, Alison Minard, Vanessa Rhody, and Michael Rowles;
Linden — Laura Stewart;
Sanford — Tina Braziel, Timothy Hill, and Corinne Salak;
Spring Lake — Richard Alexander.

Lee County
Broadway — Spencer Andrews, Alejandra Berry, Sondra McDougald, and
Sonya Moore;
Cameron — Kendra Norgren;
Lemon Springs — Amanda Johnson;
Sanford — Stephanie Avent, Stanley Bailey, Shannon Baker, Ellen Blanchard, Stephen Blell, Christian Bohnaker, Rhonda Cameron, Eva Christianson, Dana Coats, Philip Culler, Milton Cummings, Melissa Deal, Danielle Dennis, Sonia Deochande, Anh Luong Diaz, Gail Dushanek, Brandon Ellerbee, Britanny Fackrell, Jessica Fuller, Philip Giles, German Gonzalez, Gail Gushanck, Brenda Harrington, Sarah Hartzel, Lisa Hunter, John Jackson, Tiffany Johnson, Brad Kelly, Jennifer Lappe, Emigdio Luviano, Jessica Manning, Sheryl McCormick, Gordon McLean, Jeffrey McMillian, Sarah Miller, Christina Murchison, Krisha Patel, Karen Pogmore, Samantha Seese, Christina Self, Jenny Sistrunk, Amber Skinner, Melvin Smith, Andrea Urtiaga, Lacy Walker, Stacy Walker, Robbie Williams, and Catherine Woelfe.

Moore County
Cameron — Marlene Dean;
Pinehurst — Erica Ussery;
Robbins — Lori Brady;
Southern Pines — Florence Miller.

McDowell County
Marion — Ben McCall.

Mecklenburg County
Cornelius — Amy Orr

Orange County
Carrboro — Paul Glass-Steel;
Chapel Hill — Andrew Blazek.

Sampson County
Clinton — Kelly Bass;
Dunn — Karen Cribb.

Scotland County
Laurinberg — Katie Dorsey.

Wake County
Apex — Chris Ward;
Cary — Courtney Gilfillan;
Knightdale — Cherilyn Sammis;
Morrisville — Debbie Bueter;
Raleigh — Tara Anderson, Lindy Barbour, Corrie Church, Kaylan Fisher, Bernadette Lajoie, and
Jombo Oji.

Dean’s List
Alamance County
Snow Camp — Lisa Marshall.

Alleghany County
Sparta — Jessica Caudill.

Chatham County
Bear Creek — Seth Kivett and Walter Williams;
Goldston — Robert Lawson;
Moncure — Joshua Thomas;
New Hill — Brittany Holland;
Pittsboro — Sapphire Devore and Brandy Hubbard;
Siler City — Elizabeth Crosby, Angela Ellis, Elaine Morgan, Jennifer O’Brien, Tristain O’Sheilds, Gary Patrick, Carmen Thomas, and Pamela Watson;
Staley — Clyde Watson.

Cumberland County
Fayetteville — Rachel Turriff.
Linden — Keith McNeill.
Spring Lake — Heather Rackley.

Durham County
Durham — Sarah Flowers.

Guilford County
Greensboro — Christen Strader.

Harnett County
Angier — Ashley Godwin, Tonya Stewart, Stephanie Willis, and Nina Woodall;
Bunnlevel — Amanda Pavone;
Cameron — Rebekah Boan, Shelley Bracket, and Andrea Keily;
Coats — Brandy Long;
Dunn — Jennifer James, Kathy McArthur, and Brian Rupp;
Erwin — Lynn Joyner and George Strickland;
Fuquay Varina — Dan Chappell Jr., Georgia Johnson, and James Metcalf;
Lillington — Christopher Cobb, Janice Lally, Lindsey Perdue, Monisha McKoy, Casey Riggsbee, and Jennifer Tomkinson;
Mamers — Linsey Mason;
Sanford — Jessica Buller, Meagan Falk, Kristina Harwell, and Joshua Saathoff.

Lee County
Broadway — Candace Cameron and Robin Vargas;
Cameron — Roberta Jackson;
Sanford — Maryann Aucompaugh, Robert Bridges, Candace Calkins, Jesus Cepeda, Charles Childress, Joshua Ciliberto, Jefferson Clark, Gerald Cole Jr., Rose Cole, Amy Crissman, Mitchell Dail, Hillary Daly, Randy Donaldson, Geoffrey Ellis, Carol Evans, Brandy Farlow, Benjamin Forehand, Jennifer Honeycutt, Kathy Huggins, Christina Jones, Jessica Krieger, Rigoberto Lara, Danielle Layman, Lawrence Lewis, Crystal Mabe, Shao Mai, Marvin McKinney, Jordan Minter, Cesar Miranda, Kevin Patel, Rebecca Poletti, Meredith Rosser, Catherine Schrader, Shellie Scott, Rachel Stone, Susan Thomas, Christina Wagner, Jeremy Watson, Londus Williams, and Matthew Wilson.

Moore County
Cameron — Jeanne McIver;
Robbins — Amber Allred and Candy Cheek;
Seagrove — Daniel Garner;
Southern Pines — Toemiko Spann.

Orange County
Chapel Hill — Ibrahim Kenewa and Nathaniel Vance;
Hillsborough — Mark Bivins.

Robeson County
Fayetteville — Heather Bell;
Pembroke — John Jones.

Rockingham County
Madison — Brooks Williams.

Sampson County
Dunn — Jessica Comfort.

Wake County
Cary — Julia Elliott;
Fuquay Varina — Thomas Buchanan;
Garner — Crescent Jones and Krandon Kirks;
New Hill — Tieya McKinnie;
Raleigh — Patricia Haley, Warren Harris, Amy Jordan, and Emmanuel Ubani.

Wayne County
Goldsboro — Steven Viens.