College News

CCCC awards degrees, diplomas and certificates

08.20.2008Graduations

SANFORD — Central Carolina Community College held its 45th Summer Commencement Aug. 8 in the Dennis A. Wicker Civic Center. During the summer semester, 89 students earned associate degrees; 102, diplomas; and 84, certificates.

The graduates are listed by county, town and the degree, diploma or certificate earned.

Chatham County

Associate in Arts
Bear Creek — Heather Garner.
Pittsboro — Emma Hewitt and Stephanie Tripp.
Staley — Kristy Young.
Associate in Science
Siler City — Salena Hayes.
Associate in Applied Science
Bear Creek — Medical Office Administration: Jennifer Blankenship.
Gulf — Industrial Systems Technology: Michael Paschal.
Siler City — Medical Office Administration: Tracey Pate; and Veterinary Medical Technology: Ginger Roberts.
Diploma
Apex — Practical Nursing: Brianne Fuller.
Bear Creek — Medical Assisting: Shannon Oates; Practical Nursing: Amber Martindale.
Goldston — Practical Nursing: Angela Hinkle and Stacee Jordan, Medical Assisting: Jessica Russell.
Pittsboro — Practical Nursing: Nancy Collins, Jessica Eubanks, Kristy King and Angela Williams; and Medical Assisting: Morgan O. Daniel.
Siler City — Medical Assisting: Angela Ellis, Angela Foxx, Elaine Morgan, Nekia Robinson, Carmen Thomas, and Pamela Watson; Practical Nursing: Angela Brewer, Leslie Culberson, Terry Felts, Carrie Smoak, and Autumn Tilton; Office Systems Technology: Tracey Pate.
St. Pauls — Dental Assisting: Laurie Chewning.

Harnett County
Associate in Arts
Cameron — Clayton Simmons;
Erwin — George Strickland.
Associate in Applied Science
Broadway — Bioprocess Technology: Angie Hughes.
Buies Creek — Business Administration: Medina Getter Apkins.
Cameron — Veterinary Medical Technology: Wendy Coon; Office Systems Technology: Catherine Cutler; and Medical Office Administration: Andrea Keily.
Dunn — Business Administration: Crystal Lane.
Lillington — Business Administration: Crystal Baker; Early Childhood Associate: LaShauna Campbell; Veterinary Medical Technology: Kimberly Gentry; and Business Administration: Brian Henderson Sr.
Sanford — Automotive Systems Technology: William Gaschler; Criminal Justice Technology — Timothy Hill; and Machining Technology/Tool, Die & Mold Making: Adam Spell.
Spring Lake — Human Services Technology: Patricia Hurley.
Diploma
Angier — Medical Assisting: Stephanie Willis.
Bunnlevel — Office Systems Technology: Tori Gunn.
Cameron — Practical Nursing: Marietta Thompson.
Coats — Medical Assisting: Sandra Abney and Brandy Long.
Dunn — Medical Assisting: Jennifer James.
Erwin — Medical Assisting: Kimberly Bledsoe and Shanita Burrus; and Office Systems Technology: Norma Figueroa.
Lillington — Business Management: Crystal Baker.
Mamers — Medical Assisting: Linsey Mason.
Sanford — Medical Assisting: Jessica Buller; Business Management: Paula Hamilton.
Certificate
Angier — Infant/Toddler Care: Isela Chavez; Cosmetology: Nina Woodall.
Bunnlevel — Cosmetology: Melissa Byrd.
Dunn — Esthetics Technology: Lacresa Bergan; Cosmetology: Cindy Blackmon; and Motorcycle Mechanics: Ronald Lackey Jr.
Erwin — Cosmetology: Tamara Godwin; Infant/Toddler Care: Carla Wilson.
Lillington — Esthetics Technology: Jessica Cummings, Shannon Facemyer and Lindsey Perdue.
Linden — Cosmetology: Laura Stewart.
Sanford — Cosmetology: Tina Braziel.
Spring Lake — Licensed Practical Nurse Refresher: Denise Fennell.

Lee County
Associate in Arts
Broadway — Afton Harrington.
Sanford — James Barber, Laura Craven, Dustin Norris, Gerzain Santana, Jenny Sistrunk, and Jennifer Thomas.
Associate in Science
Sanford — Therese Storm and Jennifer Thomas.
Associate in Applied Science
Cameron — Veterinary Medical Technology: Jennie Marks.
Cary — Veterinary Medical Technology: Alex Dovoric.
Gulf — Community Journalism: Amy Keister.
Herbinger — Veterinary Medical Technology: Melinda Sherrod.
Lumberton — Veterinary Medical Technology: Shawnee Goodman.
Sanford — Machining Technology/Tool, Die & Mold Making: Ronald Allen, Norman Coore Jr., Kevin Richardson, and Alan Rummel; Accounting: Barbara Angell; Business Administration/Human Resources Management: Shannon Baker; Criminal Justice Technology: Elizabeth Cameron, Brandon McClurkin, and Benson Wise; Business Administration/Operations Management Concentration: Charles Chalmers Jr.; Mechanical Engineering: Eva Christianson and David Miracle; Bioquality Technology: Alan Ellerman; Business Administration: Dorothy Hunter and Angela Minges; Veterinary Medical Technology: Alicia Klein; Broadcasting & Production Technology: Elizabeth Paschal and Demario Smith.
Diploma
Cameron — Dental Assisting: Kendra Norgren.
Sanford — Medical Assisting: Rose Cole, Linda Hull, Crystal Mabe, Karen Sanders, Christina Self, and Torya Martin; Dental Assisting: Amy Crissman, Meredith Rosser, Alicia Vanderduim, Natalie Wyno, and Belinda Whitaker; Practical Nursing: Melony Harkey, Crystal Pierson, and Lori Sweinhart; and Motorcycle Mechanics: Londus Williams.
Certificate
Broadway — Infant/Toddler Care: Bernice Brown; Hardware Trouble Shooting/Repair A+: Delba Correa.
Cameron — Hardware Trouble Shooting/Repair A+: Nina Goins.
Sanford — Payroll Accounting Clerk: Stephanie Avent; Cosmetology: Ellen Blanchard, Philip Culler, Anh Luong Diaz, Sarah Miller, and Samantha Seese; Child Care Worker: Brenda Conner and Kelli Pearson; Barbering: Philip Giles and Derome Jenkins; Bioquality Technology: Stacy Heck; Computer-Aided-Drafting: Brad Kelly; Human Resources Management: Stacy Miller; and Hardware Trouble Shooting/Repair A+: Mary Wilson.

Moore County
Associate in Applied Science
Cameron — Computer Engineering Technology: Kishia Jones.
Southern Pines — Veterinary Medical Technology: Heather Kenyon.
Diploma
Cameron — Child Care Worker: Evelyn Kelly.
Cameron — Medical Assisting: Jeanne McIver.
Pinehurst — Dental Assisting: Erica Ussery.
Certificate
Cameron — Infant/Toddler Care: Naomi Robinson.
Southern Pines — Photojournalism: Teresa Hill.

Alamance County
Associate in Applied Science
Bear Creek — Business Administration: Jeanette Reaves.
Burlington — Veterinary Medical Technology: Karla Alexander.
Diploma
Pittsboro — Practical Nursing: Rebecca Branson.

Cumberland County
Associate in Applied Science
Fayetteville — Veterinary Medical Technology: Stacy Harvey; and Bioquality Technology: Kenneth Ivey;
Fort Bragg — Veterinary Medical Technology: Isabel Mora-Shafer.
Lumberton — Veterinary Medical Technology: Karen Butler.
Spring Lake — Medical Office Administration: Debra Ray.
Diploma
Linden — Library and Information Technology: Delilah Thomas.
Certificate
Fayetteville — Infant/Toddler Care: Harry Graham.
Linden — Barbering: Howard Bell, Library Basics — Delilah Thomas.
Spring Lake — Receptionist: Debra Ray.

Durham County
Associate in Applied Science
Chapel Hill — Veterinary Medical Technology: Carrie Dupont.
Durham — Veterinary Medical Technology: Emily Turner Bolch.
Diploma
Durham — Practical Nursing: Tendai Mutaki.

Guilford County
Associate in Applied Science
Summerfield — Veterinary Medical Technology: Jessica Knight.

Johnston County
Associate in Applied Science
Selma — Veterinary Medical Technology: Kristin Maxwell.
Diploma
Four Oaks — Child Care Worker: Polla Dasy.
Certificate
Benson — Cosmetology: Sabiena McKoy.

Orange County
Associate in Arts
Carrboro — Paul Glass-Steel.
Sanford — Andrew Blazek.
Associate in Applied Science
Chapel Hill — Veterinary Medical Technology: Mary Rivers.
Wendell — Veterinary Medical Technology: Katherine Craddock.
Diploma
Carrboro — Medical Assisting: Kachina Best;
Hillsborough — Motorcycle Mechanics: Mark Bivins.

Randolph County
Diploma
Asheboro — Practical Nursing: Linda Heaton.
Liberty — Practical Nursing: Rebecca Switzer.
Ramseur — Practical Nursing: Krista Welch.
Sanford — Dental Assisting: Jenna Anderson.
Certificate
Franklinville — Child Care Worker: Kerri Copelan.

Richmond County
Associate in Applied Science
Rockingham — Veterinary Medical Technology: Amber Webb.

Robeson County
Associate in Applied Science
Lumberton — Broadcasting & Production Technology: Perry Thompson.
Diploma
Fayetteville — Medical Assisting: Heather Bell.

Sampson County
Associate in Applied Science
Autryville — Veterinary Medical Technology: Betsy Rappleye.
Certificate
Dunn — Cosmetology: Karen Cribb.

Scotland County
Certificate
Laurinburg — Cosmetology: Katie Dorsey.

Wake County
Associate in Arts
Raleigh —Trina Burwell.
Associate in Applied Science
Angier — Veterinary Medical Technology: Amanda Hughes.
Cary — Veterinary Medical Technology: Jennifer McGuigan, Nicole Pasterchick and Rebecca Worster.
Holly Springs — Veterinary Medical Technology: Denise Hark.
Knightdale — Veterinary Medical Technology: Megan Bunting.
Raleigh — Veterinary Medical Technology: Alyssa Bumgarner; and Broadcasting & Production Technology: James Jones.
Diploma
Apex — Dental Assisting — Jasmyn Bray; and Professional Arts and Crafts-Clay Sculpture: Teresa Janka.
Raleigh — BPT/Radio Broadcasting Production Technology: James Jones.
Certificate
Fuquay-Varina — Cosmetology: Melody Crawley.
Raleigh — Esthetics Technology: Patricia Haley.

Wilson County
Stedman — Veterinary Medical Technology: Samantha Faircloth.