College News

Spring Graduates

06.10.2010

SANFORD — Central Carolina Community College held its springrncommencement May 13 at the Dennis A. Wicker Civic Center. The followingrnstudents received degrees, diplomas, or certificates in curriculum programs.rnThe list includes those who graduated in the fall semester.

Graduates are listed by countyrnunder their degree, certificate or diploma.

ASSOCIATE IN ARTS

Chatham — Terran Sierra Tysor, Fred Jacob Parks,rnChristopher Aaron Carroll, Helen Michele Paradis Jeremy Michael Timmons,rnJessica Alease Townsend, Annie Yvonne Hackney, Kristen Leigh Stewart, and GreerrnDe Anne Wellborn;

Cumberland — Hunter Bryce Stewart, Wanda Elaine McNair,rnand Allison Mae Bertram;

Harnett — Rachel Marie Koury, Bailey Robson Polumbo,rnJoshua Coleman Bussey, Felicia J. Stewart, Suzanne Catherine Taylor, SusannarnLillian Overbee, Guss Michael Dawood, Kasey Lynn Howe, Christopher WilliamrnTaylor, Shawn Michael Smith, Patricia Lynn Walls, Joey Lee Diaz, Patrick WilsonrnHolmes, Lauren Renee Byrd, and Jennifer Elizabeth Schagane;

Lee — Carol Ann Evans, Robert Zachary Griffin,rnJennifer Suzanne Geer, Veronica Louise Meert, Steven Edd George, Hillary BrookernAkers, Marietta Thomas Thompson, Magan Ashton Gonella, Heidi Yamileth Centeno,rnRosa Maribel Vanegas, Nallely Jael Vazquez, Jennifer Lynn Neal, Nathaniel MacomrnNewell, Catherine Sarah Vest, Zhyra Serrano Barber, Hanna Marie Basham, CaitlinrnCrimmins Spell, Bradley Russell Terry, Linda Lee Assenco, Sondra Ann Durham,rnLindsay Nickole Langlois, Whitney Nicole White, Raul Andres Zamora Duprey,rnJoanna Ladelia Fling, Jared Michael Blalock, Luis A. Medina, Kimberly M. Neiss,rnRuth A. Washer, Bianca  Adkinson,rnBrittany Autumn Hunt, Andrew Ross Wells, Cory D. McCarthy, Kyle A McCarthy,rnPhillip Andrew Werkheiser, Layton Andrew Sheppard, Erin Elizabeth Hawksby,rnJeffery P. Moore, Rebekah Latham Brewer, Heather Lynn Hockenberry, and BriannernMarie Kelly;

Sampson — Burmah Stanley Arthurs;

Wake — Meghan Ashlee Ricks, Adrienne Leigh Freedle;rn

Unstatedrn— Corinne ElizabethrnSalak.

 

ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE

Harnett — Ashley Wright Ross and Ryan DanielrnBlackmond;

Lee — Angelina S. Morales, Robert AlexanderrnBridges and Ashley Lynn Crankshaw;

Orange — Ibrahim Kenewa.

 

ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE

AASrnSustainable Agriculture

Chatham — Valentine A. Jovin-Fisher;

 

AASrnAlternative Fuels: Biofuels

Chatham — Gary Grant Allen and Jeremy AdamrnRushlow;

 

AAS Accounting

Chatham — Barbara Gail Boyd, Emily Gail Needham,rnand Marikate Margaret Preston;

Harnett — Talisa Marie Paul Mosier and Rachel DianernMartin;

Lee — Stephanie A. Hooker, Donna EstellernFlowers, Rosalind Nikia Jacobs, Aleida Benitez Hernandez, Margarita DepuyrnMarble, and Tanya Leigh Haislip.

 

AAS BusinessrnAdministration

Cumberland — Hillary Ann Daly;

Harnett — Colby Wayne Miller, Brandi NicolernBrown, Katrina Nicole Yarborough, Thomas Rogers Matthews, Ashley Ann Huntsman,rnand Albert Lavell Ray;

Lee — Rose Ellen Orange, Jeremy WaynernStrothers, Melvin Charles Smith, Angela Taryn Fundakowski, Lawrence Dale Lewis,rnand Alejandra Elizabeth Benitez.

 

AAS HumanrnResources Management

Chatham — Lisa Marie Powers;

Lee — Kathrina Jennivee;

Wake — Ashley Nicole Burgess.

 

AAS ComputerrnInformation Technology

Chatham — Michelle Riannon Ross and Eric BlakernBraxton;

Cumberland — Gregory Owen Wagaman;

Harnett — rnMalcolm Cole Murchison and Kenneth Douglas Saunders;

Lee — Jessica M. Walshaw, Nina Emma Goins,rnand James E. Fletcher Jr.

 

AAS MedicalrnOffice Administration

Chatham —  Barbara J. Woody;

Harnett — Lisa Marie Fitzgibbon, Teresa JeanrnMcQueen and Pamela Langdon Byrd.

 

AAS NetworkingrnTechnology

Lee — Kevin Haywood Bruton, Travis WaynernMatthews, Christian Michael Bohnaker, David Michael Johnson, and Kolby R.rnManning.

 

AAS OfficernAdministration

Chatham — Pamela Hinson Johnson and Cynthia AnnrnHickman.

 

AAS ParalegalrnTechnology

Chatham — Shannon Mae Johnson;

Lee — Rosa Judith Portillo and Kathy ThomasrnSheffield;

Moore — Amanda Brewer Jordan and Lacey ReneernFachan.

 

AASrnBroadcasting Production Technology

Chatham — Travis Tremaine Wilkerson and GeorgernEdward Williams;

Lee — Henry Earl Johnson;

Wake — Cynthia Caroline Smith and JustinrnRandolph Bullock.

 

AAS CommunityrnJournalism 

Cherokee — Elizabeth Kathryn Harold.

 

AAS ComputerrnEngineering Technology

Lee — Adrian Rodriguez.

 

AASrnElectronics Engineering

Chatham — Richard Charles Bogart;

Lee — Marvin T. McKinney and Erick JosuernAndino.

 

AAS Laser andrnPhotonics Technology

Harnett — Katherine Janet Renshaw, DavidrnChristopher Mansfield, Alex Andrew Dawson, Matthew Alsey Green, Jamie  Yeatman, Skye Dakota Hoffman, JustinrnMichael Chapman;

Lee — David Ross Nettleton and Tammy R.rnSexton.

 

AAS Nursing

Chatham — Leslie Buckner Culberson;

Cumberland — Jeanne D. Barnett;

Harnett — Megan Brown Gilchrist, Jodi LeighrnLangston, Crystal Aline Lynch, Tiffany Michelle McNeill, Monisha Leseka McKoy,rnMegan Bosiack Cullen, Christie Jane Smoak, Timothy Shane Parker, ChristopherrnBrennan Cobb, and Victoria N. Parker; rn

Lee — Beverly A. Alward, Candace LeighrnCalkins, Renee Michele Twiss, Jessica Marie Calcutt, and Danielle NicolernBone; 

Moore — Lydia Gwyn Bullard;

Sampson — Natalie Steber Bullard;

Wake — Amy Riggan Jordan.

 

AAS DentalrnHygiene

Chatham — Laurie Elizabeth Chewning;

Cumberland — Helen Rachel Gallegos;

Harnett — Danielle Marie Howarth, Emily BrookernPatterson, and Heather Renee Fish Watson;

Lee — Alicia Marie Vanderduim, Kendra LournNorgren, Lacy Ann Walker, and Teresa Ellis Morrison;

Moore — Daniela Lynn Morrison and ChristinarnLynn Hankins;

Wake — Hilary Carol Wilson.

 

AAS HumanrnServices Technology

Chatham — Jaime Wilkie Beavers;

Harnett — Tamekia La'Shonda Whitted and ReneernMcKoy;

Lee — Sharon Ann Walker and NancyrnTorres-Vite.

 

AAS MedicalrnAssisting

Chatham — rnDiane Marsh Glover, Trinnie Lee Fletcher, Angela Michael Ellis, Judy D.rnSnipes;

Harnett — Marisol Tolentino Mendoza, Ashley DawnrnFoley, and Amber Ruth Broadwell;

Lee — Andrea Michelle Douglas, Atiya TanisharnWilliams, Brendalyn Diann Blackmon, Beulah Jeannette Gutierrez, and Barbara AnnrnLake;

Randolph — Debbie Barbre Elmore Staley.

 

AAS VeterinaryrnMedical Technology

Buncombe — Jessica Haynes Foote;

Harnett — Christopher Shannon Jackson;

Lee — Oscar Molina;

Wake — Julia E. Krause Elliott and Juan DiegornZapata.

 

AAS IndustrialrnSystems Technology

Chatham — Xavier Villarreal, MichaelLynn McPherson,rnand Raul  Garcia;

Lee — Randy Scott Donaldson.

 

AAS Tool, Diern& Moldmaking

Lee — Victor Camacho.

 

AASrnBioprocessing Technology

Cumberland — Kenneth Wayne Ivey;

Lee — Mary A. Holt and William Heskett;

Wake — Warren Michael Harris.

 

AAS BioQualityrnTechnology

Chatham — Beth Jones McLaurin.

 

AAS CriminalrnJustice Technology

Chatham — Joy Renee Williams and Mitchell ThomasrnVickers;

Harnett — Kyle Andrew Myatt, Casey LouisernRiggsbee, and Joy Perry Parker.

Lee — Daryl Caitlin Hall, Edward Lee Parker,rnDanielle Demetrius Dennis, Kenneth John Gilstrap, and Samuel Ross Collins.

 

AAS CriminalrnJustice Technology/Latent Evidence

Lee — Adrienne Lynn Kamffer;

Moore — Courtney N. Johnson.

 

AAS EarlyrnChildhood

Alamance — Lisa Jackson Marshall;

Chatham — Heather Renee Jordan, Patricia AnnrnCarter, Kathleen Cross Riveland, and Cheryl Beavers Hilliard;

Cumberland — Angela Wood Coats;

Harnett — Melanie Theresa Lewis Robinson, AnniernMae Kirksey, Larayne Wilder McLamb, Joann Walker Geddie, Susan DarlenernStarling, Lynn Jackson Joyner, Shanna Maria Stevens, Mary Vatina Pulliam, andrnRalyn Lekeedia McDougald.

Johnston — Dora Elisa Rojas;

Lee — Mellanie J. Ray, Theresa JoanrnDouglas, Shatara Monique Farrow, Clara Marie McIver, Laurie Ross Beckwith,rnMaria Cherline McLean, Gloria Quintana Ward, and Jessica Lian Griffin;

Orange — Balbina C. Bermudez.

 

AAS EarlyrnChildhood/Teacher Associates

Chatham — Tiffany Kirby Morris and Jennifer AnnrnO’Brien;

Harnett — Adrienne Denise Matthews, Sondra  McDougald, and Tynessia K. Ballard;

Lee — Monica D. McIntyre, Cynthia S.rnMcEachin, Elizabeth S. Solorzano, Kelli Renee Pearson, Amanda Nicole Upchurch,rnand Sherry Lynne Kuchek. 

 

AAS GeneralrnOccupational Technology

Chatham — Gerald Van Clark.

 

AAS Libraryrnand Information Technology

Durham — Patricia Lynn Felton;

Onslow — Michelle  Driscoll;

Robeson — Sherryl Lynn Jacobs.

 

AAS AutomotivernSystems Technology

Chatham — Donald Wayne Smith, Clarence TedrnFrazier and Raymond Charles Crotts;

Lee — Bobby Verlon Phillips;

Moore — Aaron Lambert.

 

CERTIFICATES

SustainablernAgriculture

Chatham — rnHayes Alexandra Simpson;

Orange — Lindsay Elizabeth Perry, Mary CereghinirnBell, and Kathryn W. Greenwood.

 

SustainablernLivestock

Johnston — Keith Anderson Mulhollem.

 

SustainablernVegetable Production

Chatham — Martin Elmer Lukach and Stephen J.rnZulkosky;

Durham — Mary Lee Pound;

New Hanover — rnNicolee  Knowles;

Orange — Dana Sue Baldwin, Debra Lynn Donnald,rnand  Audrey  Lin.

 

Biofuels

Chatham — William Hardin Mitchell, Patrick JohnrnBordelon, and Jamie Lee Culberson.

 

PayrollrnAccounting

Lee — Kimberly Nicole Atkins;

Orange — Deborah Louise Walker.

 

Income TaxrnPreparer

Lee — Peggy Gibbs Manning.

 

ManagerrnTrainee

Harnett — Daphne Carol Williams.

 

BusinessrnOperations

Lee —Marija Missey.

 

HardwarernTrouble Shooting/Repair 

Harnett — Steven Glenn Baker and Tony VincentrnDiaz.

 

Internet andrnComputing Core

Cumberland — Debra V. Ray;

Lee — Joseph Darryl Weaver, Nekia LenarnHeaden, and Sandra K. Cain.

 

MedicalrnMachine Transcription

Harnett — Stephanie Dawn Koonce;

Lee — Mandy Lynn Thomas and SarahrnPatterson Sloan.

 

NetworkrnSecurity

Harnett — Ronald James Crickon.

 

Receptionist

Harnett — Carol Bowden Beaston, Jamie Ann Evansrnand Frances Broadwell Tew;

Lee — Stephanie Yvonne Mayo, Ashley DawnrnHilliard, Jennifer Lynn Cropper and Mary Jane Matthews.

 

NetworkrnInfrastructure

Wake — Eric Anthony White.

 

Informationrnand Word Processing

Harnett — Peggy Linda Covington.

 

ElectronicsrnEngineering

Harnett — Heike Dorothy Christian andrnThurston Narvell Campbell.

 

LicensernPractical Nursing

Durham — Camellia Bostic Wilson;

Granville — Tami Lyn Wall.

 

Medical OfficernCoding

Lee — Nancy O. Mills.

 

Welding

Harnett — Mark A Silva;

Lee — Carlos A. Escobar, Brandon JamesrnBiggerstaff and James Aaron Liles.

 

TelecommunicationsrnInstallation and Maintenance

Alleghany — Lee Chatham Hash;

Chatham — Donald Eugene Whitaker, KellyrnThomas O’Quinn, and Jonathan Garrett Hart;

Cumberland — Hasahn Gerard Mills;

Harnett — Justin Allen Stanley;

Lee — Steven Trey Cox.

 

Bioprocessing

Chatham — Steven Dexter Beard and Ian LavarrnBrooks;

Harnett — Cheryl R. Kelly-Smith, Rebecca AnnrnDawson, Diana Conde, Winford L. Stephens, Petrina McLean, Shawana LametricernCash, Brittany Simmone McIver; 

Lee — Daniel A Watson, Christina DilekrnBussard, Sylvia Kelly Bland, Willard Ann McLeod, Rey David Serrano, and GregoryrnStewart McKoy.

 

BioQuality

Harnett — Christy Dawn Patterson.

 

Barbering

Harnett — Eric Devon Dockery, Michael Ranard Fox,rnJay Bryce January, and Garry B. Walden;

Lee — Revonia Tvedt Belcher;

Moore — Gail Catherine Clark;

Randolph — Timothy Bryant Ellington.

 

Basic LawrnEnforcement

Chatham — Andrew Gray Freeman and Richard T.rnMussi;

Cumberland — Eric Scott Witmer;

Harnett — Charles Wilsin Dilts, Tyler KeithrnHamilton, David Mark Hornsby, rnDavid Wilson Dowdy, Travis Lee McCosley, Joshua Dean Gilbert,  George Aaron Glover,  Jamie Jackson Byrd,  Paul Michael Veling, Tristan DalernBarker, David Shelley Jones, and rnChristopher Sterling Adams; rn

Johnston — Jacob Ryan Gilchrist;

Lee — rnJoshua Scott Blackburn, rnWilliam Andrew Youngblood, Barrie James Robinson, Garland MacK Coffer,rnDavid Matthew Meszaros, David Timothy Watson, and Robert Seth Holder; 

Moore — Gregory Thomas Powers;

Wake — Antoine Markell Thomas, Morgan LeighrnKidwell, and Anthony Thomas Lamancusa.

 

Cosmetology

Cumberland — Maria T. Cruz-Trinidad, Narissa Nida,rnMallory Paige Williams, Katrice Lindel Wilcox, Hannah Rae Carter, Ashley ReginarnHill, and Lisa Michelle Stalcup;

Harnett — Seterria Elizabeth Atkinson, TylerrnNichole Tutor, Natisha Nicole Pegues, Lakisha Von Denning, Shateara ThompsonrnGilbert, Jhevasha Joanna Dykes, Jenna G. McDonald, Brittany Cierra Lasha,rnKenike Shantal Gilchrist, Lena Mae Gabriel, Allison Elaine Davis, and KrystalrnLynn Briggs;

Johnston — Brittney Leigh Barefoot, WandarnStanley Brewington, Ericka Ann Keen;

Sampson — Emily Jo Johnson;

Wake — Ashley L. Edgell, Constance MariernTwine, and Kasey Elaine Klinefelter.

 

CosmetologyrnInstructor

Harnett — Teresa Henley Butler;

Randolph — Sandra Rena Goldston.

 

Child CarernWorker

Harnett — Effie Lee Campbell, Tonya Marie Adams,rnMarlena Hope Prince, Frances Moore Corley, Lillie Cornetha Hurley, andrnGwendolyn Ross; 

Lee — Symetra Delshaun Jackson;

Moore — Cynthia Diane Smith;

Unstated — Markelda Aviles Griswold.

 

Esthetics

Chatham — Aubrey R. Blankenship;

Cumberland — Amber Jhanine Richards, KatherinernLeah White, Amanda Leigh Pitts, and Kawana Yolanda King-Bowers; 

Harnett — Karen Terry Blackmond, Jennifer AnnrnHall, Kelley Christine McBride, Amanda Ivette Coats, Jennifer Davoll, BarbararnVirginia Chandler, Donna Smith Jones, Brandi McCall Goodloe, and Nancy LeernDomarus; 

Hoke — Melissa Burns;

Lee — Tiffany M. Sellers, Lelah BrianarnBaker, Aileen Frieda Beck, Jackie Godfrey Cameron, Kaiti Johnna Chenard, andrnKathleen Patricia Recine;

Moore — Katherine Astevia Aisenbrey;

Randolph — Allison C. Gallagher;

Sampson — Sima Michea Matos;

Wake — Brandi S. Middlebrooks, Lindsey D.rnGillow, and Alicia Brooke Risch.

 

EstheticsrnInstructor

Cumberland — Daria Lynn Taylor;

Lee — Christy Lee Iampaglia.

 

Infant Toddlerrn

Lee — Emily Ann Shelley and Paula MichellernDenkins.

 

LibraryrnCataloging

Burke — Claudia A. Boan;

Columbus — Carolyn Tyler Blackwell and Laura InezrnPoole;

Cumberland — Catherine Ann Gates Shepherd and KaseyrnLynn Richey;

Onslow — Alfreda Chasten Fields.

 

Library Basicsrn

Catawba — Cathy Ellen Elrod;

Chatham — Lauren Lacy Brock;

Lee — Tonya Vincinia McIver, Toni-LynnrnHunter Hart, and Elizabeth Ann Kelly;

McDowell — Donna Michelle Grant;

Wake — Toni Anne Baumchen;

Unstated — Lorna Ethel Hill.

 

LibraryrnPrograms

Wake — Margaret Reinert Peters.

 

Library PublicrnServices

Lee — Sharon Withers Brewer.

 

AutomotivernRestoration Technologies

Lee — Joseph Hunter Wright.

 

DIPLOMAS

OfficernAdministration

Chatham — Carolyn Bayles Moore;

Harnett — Sherika Nicole McDuffie, Kathy DolesrnHayes, and Margaret Thomas Rogers;

Lee — Mary Jo  Orlowski;

Sampson — Demetria Lorraine McAllister.

 

NetworkingrnTechnologies

Chatham — Stephen Boyte.

 

AutomotivernSystems Technology

Lee — Elizabeth Nicole Schogane.

 

MotorcyclernMechanics

Cumberland — David J. Russell;

Chatham — David William Green;

Harnett — James Grady Whitt, James ArthurrnWilliams, and Andrew Thomas Stiffler;

Johnston — Jonathan Amos Chauncey;

Lee — Randy L Jeffers and Roger Lynn Campbell;rn

Moore — Rickey Curtis Wicker;

Randolph — Samuel Spencer Musselwhite andrnDarrell Nelson Walker;

Wake — Zack B. Starritt.

 

Accounting

Chatham — Connie Sanderford;

Harnett — Alicia Dawn Dulin.

 

OperationsrnManagement

Lee — Peggy Morris England.

 

OfficernAdministration

Harnett — John Andrew McNeill.

 

RadiornBroadcasting Production Technology

Wake — Annick Joseph.

 

PracticalrnNursing

Cumberland — Angelia L. Konrad and Dianna LynnrnZafirov;

Harnett — Daniel Wayne Mott, Christy LynnrnWest, Latoya Myles, Shanna Careen Redlinger, Amy Lee Carvin, and Tina CherylrnLewis;

Lee — Camellia Charvette Murray;

Wake — Liberty Samson Feliciano, Samantha LearnPope, Laura Anne Wilson, and Melanie Ann Clatfelter.

 

TelecommunicationsrnInstallation and Maintenance

Harnett — Andrew Sam Kelly and James AlexanderrnMorrison.

 

Barbering

Lee — Richard Ellis Rojas.

 

Cosmetology

Harnett — Renea Nicole Bolt and CamillernAmoret Tudor;

Lee — Christina Rana Yarborough and JoanrnMarie Rojas;

Sampson — Maygan Lord Kersey;

Wake — Lori Ann Dewar.

 

Child CarernWorker

Chatham — Linda B. Sutton;

Lee — Ann Sumpter.

MotorcyclernMechanics

Catawba — Glenn Ross Drum;

Chatham — Rodney Blane Emery;

Lee — James Harvey Woodell;

Moore — Joshua  Jaskolowski;

Randolph — Eddie Lee Hughes;

Rockingham — rnJustin Adam Griffin;

Wake — Andrew Kenneth Talton;