College News

Spring Graduates

06.10.2010

SANFORD - Central Carolina Community College held its spring commencement May 13 at the Dennis A. Wicker Civic Center. The following students received degrees, diplomas, or certificates in curriculum programs. The list includes those who graduated in the fall semester.

Graduates are listed by county under their degree, certificate or diploma.

ASSOCIATE IN ARTS

Chatham - Terran Sierra Tysor, Fred Jacob Parks, Christopher Aaron Carroll, Helen Michele Paradis Jeremy Michael Timmons, Jessica Alease Townsend, Annie Yvonne Hackney, Kristen Leigh Stewart, and Greer De Anne Wellborn;

Cumberland - Hunter Bryce Stewart, Wanda Elaine McNair, and Allison Mae Bertram;

Harnett - Rachel Marie Koury, Bailey Robson Polumbo, Joshua Coleman Bussey, Felicia J. Stewart, Suzanne Catherine Taylor, Susanna Lillian Overbee, Guss Michael Dawood, Kasey Lynn Howe, Christopher William Taylor, Shawn Michael Smith, Patricia Lynn Walls, Joey Lee Diaz, Patrick Wilson Holmes, Lauren Renee Byrd, and Jennifer Elizabeth Schagane;

Lee - Carol Ann Evans, Robert Zachary Griffin, Jennifer Suzanne Geer, Veronica Louise Meert, Steven Edd George, Hillary Brooke Akers, Marietta Thomas Thompson, Magan Ashton Gonella, Heidi Yamileth Centeno, Rosa Maribel Vanegas, Nallely Jael Vazquez, Jennifer Lynn Neal, Nathaniel Macom Newell, Catherine Sarah Vest, Zhyra Serrano Barber, Hanna Marie Basham, Caitlin Crimmins Spell, Bradley Russell Terry, Linda Lee Assenco, Sondra Ann Durham, Lindsay Nickole Langlois, Whitney Nicole White, Raul Andres Zamora Duprey, Joanna Ladelia Fling, Jared Michael Blalock, Luis A. Medina, Kimberly M. Neiss, Ruth A. Washer, Bianca Adkinson, Brittany Autumn Hunt, Andrew Ross Wells, Cory D. McCarthy, Kyle A McCarthy, Phillip Andrew Werkheiser, Layton Andrew Sheppard, Erin Elizabeth Hawksby, Jeffery P. Moore, Rebekah Latham Brewer, Heather Lynn Hockenberry, and Brianne Marie Kelly;

Sampson - Burmah Stanley Arthurs;

Wake - Meghan Ashlee Ricks, Adrienne Leigh Freedle;

Unstated - Corinne Elizabeth Salak.

ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE

Harnett - Ashley Wright Ross and Ryan Daniel Blackmond;

Lee - Angelina S. Morales, Robert Alexander Bridges and Ashley Lynn Crankshaw;

Orange - Ibrahim Kenewa.

ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE

AAS Sustainable Agriculture

Chatham - Valentine A. Jovin-Fisher;

AAS Alternative Fuels: Biofuels

Chatham - Gary Grant Allen and Jeremy Adam Rushlow;

AAS Accounting

Chatham - Barbara Gail Boyd, Emily Gail Needham, and Marikate Margaret Preston;

Harnett - Talisa Marie Paul Mosier and Rachel Diane Martin;

Lee - Stephanie A. Hooker, Donna Estelle Flowers, Rosalind Nikia Jacobs, Aleida Benitez Hernandez, Margarita Depuy Marble, and Tanya Leigh Haislip.

AAS Business Administration

Cumberland - Hillary Ann Daly;

Harnett - Colby Wayne Miller, Brandi Nicole Brown, Katrina Nicole Yarborough, Thomas Rogers Matthews, Ashley Ann Huntsman, and Albert Lavell Ray;

Lee - Rose Ellen Orange, Jeremy Wayne Strothers, Melvin Charles Smith, Angela Taryn Fundakowski, Lawrence Dale Lewis, and Alejandra Elizabeth Benitez.

AAS Human Resources Management

Chatham - Lisa Marie Powers;

Lee - Kathrina Jennivee;

Wake - Ashley Nicole Burgess.

AAS Computer Information Technology

Chatham - Michelle Riannon Ross and Eric Blake Braxton;

Cumberland - Gregory Owen Wagaman;

Harnett - Malcolm Cole Murchison and Kenneth Douglas Saunders;

Lee - Jessica M. Walshaw, Nina Emma Goins, and James E. Fletcher Jr.

AAS Medical Office Administration

Chatham - Barbara J. Woody;

Harnett - Lisa Marie Fitzgibbon, Teresa Jean McQueen and Pamela Langdon Byrd.

AAS Networking Technology

Lee - Kevin Haywood Bruton, Travis Wayne Matthews, Christian Michael Bohnaker, David Michael Johnson, and Kolby R. Manning.

AAS Office Administration

Chatham - Pamela Hinson Johnson and Cynthia Ann Hickman.

AAS Paralegal Technology

Chatham - Shannon Mae Johnson;

Lee - Rosa Judith Portillo and Kathy Thomas Sheffield;

Moore - Amanda Brewer Jordan and Lacey Renee Fachan.

AAS Broadcasting Production Technology

Chatham - Travis Tremaine Wilkerson and George Edward Williams;

Lee - Henry Earl Johnson;

Wake - Cynthia Caroline Smith and Justin Randolph Bullock.

AAS Community Journalism

Cherokee - Elizabeth Kathryn Harold.

AAS Computer Engineering Technology

Lee - Adrian Rodriguez.

AAS Electronics Engineering

Chatham - Richard Charles Bogart;

Lee - Marvin T. McKinney and Erick Josue Andino.

AAS Laser and Photonics Technology

Harnett - Katherine Janet Renshaw, David Christopher Mansfield, Alex Andrew Dawson, Matthew Alsey Green, Jamie Yeatman, Skye Dakota Hoffman, Justin Michael Chapman;

Lee - David Ross Nettleton and Tammy R. Sexton.

AAS Nursing

Chatham - Leslie Buckner Culberson;

Cumberland - Jeanne D. Barnett;

Harnett - Megan Brown Gilchrist, Jodi Leigh Langston, Crystal Aline Lynch, Tiffany Michelle McNeill, Monisha Leseka McKoy, Megan Bosiack Cullen, Christie Jane Smoak, Timothy Shane Parker, Christopher Brennan Cobb, and Victoria N. Parker;

Lee - Beverly A. Alward, Candace Leigh Calkins, Renee Michele Twiss, Jessica Marie Calcutt, and Danielle Nicole Bone;

Moore - Lydia Gwyn Bullard;

Sampson - Natalie Steber Bullard;

Wake - Amy Riggan Jordan.

AAS Dental Hygiene

Chatham - Laurie Elizabeth Chewning;

Cumberland - Helen Rachel Gallegos;

Harnett - Danielle Marie Howarth, Emily Brooke Patterson, and Heather Renee Fish Watson;

Lee - Alicia Marie Vanderduim, Kendra Lou Norgren, Lacy Ann Walker, and Teresa Ellis Morrison;

Moore - Daniela Lynn Morrison and Christina Lynn Hankins;

Wake - Hilary Carol Wilson.

AAS Human Services Technology

Chatham - Jaime Wilkie Beavers;

Harnett - Tamekia La'Shonda Whitted and Renee McKoy;

Lee - Sharon Ann Walker and Nancy Torres-Vite.

AAS Medical Assisting

Chatham - Diane Marsh Glover, Trinnie Lee Fletcher, Angela Michael Ellis, Judy D. Snipes;

Harnett - Marisol Tolentino Mendoza, Ashley Dawn Foley, and Amber Ruth Broadwell;

Lee - Andrea Michelle Douglas, Atiya Tanisha Williams, Brendalyn Diann Blackmon, Beulah Jeannette Gutierrez, and Barbara Ann Lake;

Randolph - Debbie Barbre Elmore Staley.

AAS Veterinary Medical Technology

Buncombe - Jessica Haynes Foote;

Harnett - Christopher Shannon Jackson;

Lee - Oscar Molina;

Wake - Julia E. Krause Elliott and Juan Diego Zapata.

AAS Industrial Systems Technology

Chatham - Xavier Villarreal, MichaelLynn McPherson, and Raul Garcia;

Lee - Randy Scott Donaldson.

AAS Tool, Die Moldmaking

Lee - Victor Camacho.

AAS Bioprocessing Technology

Cumberland - Kenneth Wayne Ivey;

Lee - Mary A. Holt and William Heskett;

Wake - Warren Michael Harris.

AAS BioQuality Technology

Chatham - Beth Jones McLaurin.

AAS Criminal Justice Technology

Chatham - Joy Renee Williams and Mitchell Thomas Vickers;

Harnett - Kyle Andrew Myatt, Casey Louise Riggsbee, and Joy Perry Parker.

Lee - Daryl Caitlin Hall, Edward Lee Parker, Danielle Demetrius Dennis, Kenneth John Gilstrap, and Samuel Ross Collins.

AAS Criminal Justice Technology/Latent Evidence

Lee - Adrienne Lynn Kamffer;

Moore - Courtney N. Johnson.

AAS Early Childhood

Alamance - Lisa Jackson Marshall;

Chatham - Heather Renee Jordan, Patricia Ann Carter, Kathleen Cross Riveland, and Cheryl Beavers Hilliard;

Cumberland - Angela Wood Coats;

Harnett - Melanie Theresa Lewis Robinson, Annie Mae Kirksey, Larayne Wilder McLamb, Joann Walker Geddie, Susan Darlene Starling, Lynn Jackson Joyner, Shanna Maria Stevens, Mary Vatina Pulliam, and Ralyn Lekeedia McDougald.

Johnston - Dora Elisa Rojas;

Lee - Mellanie J. Ray, Theresa Joan Douglas, Shatara Monique Farrow, Clara Marie McIver, Laurie Ross Beckwith, Maria Cherline McLean, Gloria Quintana Ward, and Jessica Lian Griffin;

Orange - Balbina C. Bermudez.

AAS Early Childhood/Teacher Associates

Chatham - Tiffany Kirby Morris and Jennifer Ann O'Brien;

Harnett - Adrienne Denise Matthews, Sondra McDougald, and Tynessia K. Ballard;

Lee - Monica D. McIntyre, Cynthia S. McEachin, Elizabeth S. Solorzano, Kelli Renee Pearson, Amanda Nicole Upchurch, and Sherry Lynne Kuchek.

AAS General Occupational Technology

Chatham - Gerald Van Clark.

AAS Library and Information Technology

Durham - Patricia Lynn Felton;

Onslow - Michelle Driscoll;

Robeson - Sherryl Lynn Jacobs.

AAS Automotive Systems Technology

Chatham - Donald Wayne Smith, Clarence Ted Frazier and Raymond Charles Crotts;

Lee - Bobby Verlon Phillips;

Moore - Aaron Lambert.

CERTIFICATES

Sustainable Agriculture

Chatham - Hayes Alexandra Simpson;

Orange - Lindsay Elizabeth Perry, Mary Cereghini Bell, and Kathryn W. Greenwood.

Sustainable Livestock

Johnston - Keith Anderson Mulhollem.

Sustainable Vegetable Production

Chatham - Martin Elmer Lukach and Stephen J. Zulkosky;

Durham - Mary Lee Pound;

New Hanover - Nicolee Knowles;

Orange - Dana Sue Baldwin, Debra Lynn Donnald, and Audrey Lin.

Biofuels

Chatham - William Hardin Mitchell, Patrick John Bordelon, and Jamie Lee Culberson.

Payroll Accounting

Lee - Kimberly Nicole Atkins;

Orange - Deborah Louise Walker.

Income Tax Preparer

Lee - Peggy Gibbs Manning.

Manager Trainee

Harnett - Daphne Carol Williams.

Business Operations

Lee - Marija Missey.

Hardware Trouble Shooting/Repair

Harnett - Steven Glenn Baker and Tony Vincent Diaz.

Internet and Computing Core

Cumberland - Debra V. Ray;

Lee - Joseph Darryl Weaver, Nekia Lena Headen, and Sandra K. Cain.

Medical Machine Transcription

Harnett - Stephanie Dawn Koonce;

Lee - Mandy Lynn Thomas and Sarah Patterson Sloan.

Network Security

Harnett - Ronald James Crickon.

Receptionist

Harnett - Carol Bowden Beaston, Jamie Ann Evans and Frances Broadwell Tew;

Lee - Stephanie Yvonne Mayo, Ashley Dawn Hilliard, Jennifer Lynn Cropper and Mary Jane Matthews.

Network Infrastructure

Wake - Eric Anthony White.

Information and Word Processing

Harnett - Peggy Linda Covington.

Electronics Engineering

Harnett - ;Heike Dorothy Christian and Thurston Narvell Campbell.

License Practical Nursing

Durham - Camellia Bostic Wilson;

Granville - Tami Lyn Wall.

Medical Office Coding

Lee - Nancy O. Mills.

Welding

Harnett - Mark A Silva;

Lee - Carlos A. Escobar, Brandon James Biggerstaff and James Aaron Liles.

Telecommunications Installation and Maintenance

Alleghany - Lee Chatham Hash;

Chatham - Donald Eugene Whitaker, Kelly Thomas O'Quinn, and Jonathan Garrett Hart;

Cumberland - Hasahn Gerard Mills;

Harnett - Justin Allen Stanley;

Lee - ;Steven Trey Cox.

Bioprocessing

Chatham - Steven Dexter Beard and Ian Lavar Brooks;

Harnett - Cheryl R. Kelly-Smith, Rebecca Ann Dawson, Diana Conde, Winford L. Stephens, Petrina McLean, Shawana Lametrice Cash, Brittany Simmone McIver;

Lee - Daniel A Watson, Christina Dilek Bussard, Sylvia Kelly Bland, Willard Ann McLeod, Rey David Serrano, and Gregory Stewart McKoy.

BioQuality

Harnett - Christy Dawn Patterson.

Barbering

Harnett - Eric Devon Dockery, Michael Ranard Fox, Jay Bryce January, and Garry B. Walden;

Lee - Revonia Tvedt Belcher;

Moore - Gail Catherine Clark;

Randolph - Timothy Bryant Ellington.

Basic Law Enforcement

Chatham - Andrew Gray Freeman and Richard T. Mussi;

Cumberland - Eric Scott Witmer;

Harnett - Charles Wilsin Dilts, Tyler Keith Hamilton, David Mark Hornsby, David Wilson Dowdy, Travis Lee McCosley, Joshua Dean Gilbert, George Aaron Glover, Jamie Jackson Byrd, Paul Michael Veling, Tristan Dale Barker, David Shelley Jones, and Christopher Sterling Adams;

Johnston - Jacob Ryan Gilchrist;

Lee - Joshua Scott Blackbu, William Andrew Youngblood, Barrie James Robinson, Garland MacK Coffer, David Matthew Meszaros, David Timothy Watson, and Robert Seth Holder;

Moore - Gregory Thomas Powers;

Wake - Antoine Markell Thomas, Morgan Leigh Kidwell, and Anthony Thomas Lamancusa.

Cosmetology

Cumberland - Maria T. Cruz-Trinidad, Narissa Nida, Mallory Paige Williams, Katrice Lindel Wilcox, Hannah Rae Carter, Ashley Regina Hill, and Lisa Michelle Stalcup;

Harnett - Seterria Elizabeth Atkinson, Tyler Nichole Tutor, Natisha Nicole Pegues, Lakisha Von Denning, Shateara Thompson Gilbert, Jhevasha Joanna Dykes, Jenna G. McDonald, Brittany Cierra Lasha, Kenike Shantal Gilchrist, Lena Mae Gabriel, Allison Elaine Davis, and Krystal Lynn Briggs;

Johnston - Brittney Leigh Barefoot, Wanda Stanley Brewington, Ericka Ann Keen;

Sampson - Emily Jo Johnson;

Wake - Ashley L. Edgell, Constance Marie Twine, and Kasey Elaine Klinefelter.

Cosmetology Instructor

Harnett - Teresa Henley Butler;

Randolph - Sandra Rena Goldston.

Child Care Worker

Harnett - Effie Lee Campbell, Tonya Marie Adams, Marlena Hope Prince, Frances Moore Corley, Lillie Cornetha Hurley, and Gwendolyn Ross;

Lee - Symetra Delshaun Jackson;

Moore - Cynthia Diane Smith;

Unstated - Markelda Aviles Griswold.

Esthetics

Chatham - Aubrey R. Blankenship;

Cumberland - Amber Jhanine Richards, Katherine Leah White, Amanda Leigh Pitts, and Kawana Yolanda King-Bowers;

Harnett - Karen Terry Blackmond, Jennifer Ann Hall, Kelley Christine McBride, Amanda Ivette Coats, Jennifer Davoll, Barbara Virginia Chandler, Donna Smith Jones, Brandi McCall Goodloe, and Nancy Lee Domarus;

Hoke - Melissa Burns;

Lee - Tiffany M. Sellers, Lelah Briana Baker, Aileen Frieda Beck, Jackie Godfrey Cameron, Kaiti Johnna Chenard, and Kathleen Patricia Recine;

Moore - Katherine Astevia Aisenbrey;

Randolph - Allison C. Gallagher;

Sampson - Sima Michea Matos;

Wake - Brandi S. Middlebrooks, Lindsey D. Gillow, and Alicia Brooke Risch.

Esthetics Instructor

Cumberland - Daria Lynn Taylor;

Lee - Christy Lee Iampaglia.

Infant Toddler

Lee - Emily Ann Shelley and Paula Michelle Denkins.

Library Cataloging

Burke - Claudia A. Boan;

Columbus - Carolyn Tyler Blackwell and Laura Inez Poole;

Cumberland - Catherine Ann Gates Shepherd and Kasey Lynn Richey;

Onslow - Alfreda Chasten Fields.

Library Basics

Catawba - Cathy Ellen Elrod;

Chatham - Lauren Lacy Brock;

Lee - Tonya Vincinia McIver, Toni-Lynn Hunter Hart, and Elizabeth Ann Kelly;

McDowell - Donna Michelle Grant;

Wake - Toni Anne Baumchen;

Unstated - Lo a Ethel Hill.

Library Programs

Wake - Margaret Reinert Peters.

Library Public Services

Lee - Sharon Withers Brewer.

Automotive Restoration Technologies

Lee - Joseph Hunter Wright.

DIPLOMAS

Office Administration

Chatham - Carolyn Bayles Moore;

Ha ett - Sherika Nicole McDuffie, Kathy Doles Hayes, and Margaret Thomas Rogers;

Lee - Mary Jo Orlowski;

Sampson - Demetria Lorraine McAllister.

Networking Technologies

Chatham - Stephen Boyte.

Automotive Systems Technology

Lee - Elizabeth Nicole Schogane.

Motorcycle Mechanics

Cumberland - David J. Russell;

Chatham - David William Green;

Harnett - James Grady Whitt, James Arthur Williams, and Andrew Thomas Stiffler;

Johnston - Jonathan Amos Chauncey;

Lee - Randy L Jeffers and Roger Lynn Campbell;

Moore - Rickey Curtis Wicker;

Randolph - Samuel Spencer Musselwhite and Darrell Nelson Walker;

Wake - Zack B. Starritt.

Accounting

Chatham - Connie Sanderford;

Harnett - Alicia Dawn Dulin.

Operations Management

Lee - Peggy Morris England.

Office Administration

Harnett - John Andrew McNeill.

Radio Broadcasting Production Technology

Wake - Annick Joseph.

Practical Nursing

Cumberland - Angelia L. Konrad and Dianna Lynn Zafirov;

Harnett - Daniel Wayne Mott, Christy Lynn West, Latoya Myles, Shanna Careen Redlinger, Amy Lee Carvin, and Tina Cheryl Lewis;

Lee - Camellia Charvette Murray;

Wake - Liberty Samson Feliciano, Samantha Lea Pope, Laura Anne Wilson, and Melanie Ann Clatfelter.

Telecommunications Installation and Maintenance

Harnett - Andrew Sam Kelly and James Alexander Morrison.

Barbering

Lee - Richard Ellis Rojas.

Cosmetology

Harnett - Renea Nicole Bolt and Camille Amoret Tudor;

Lee - Christina Rana Yarborough and Joan Marie Rojas;

Sampson - Maygan Lord Kersey;

Wake - Lori Ann Dewar.

Child Care Worker

Chatham - Linda B. Sutton;

Lee - Ann Sumpter.

Motorcycle Mechanics

Catawba - Glenn Ross Drum;

Chatham - Rodney Blane Emery;

Lee - James Harvey Woodell;

Moore - Joshua Jaskolowski;

Randolph - Eddie Lee Hughes;

Rockingham - Justin Adam Griffin;

Wake - Andrew Kenneth Talton;