College News

CCCC honors academic excellence

CCCC honors academic excellence

click to enlarge ⊗

Central Carolina Community College student Richard Bogart (right) of Chatham County, is congratulated ... (more)

CCCC honors academic excellence

click to enlarge ⊗

Central Carolina Community College student Jamie Yeatman (right), of Harnett County, was among the ... (more)

CCCC honors academic excellence

click to enlarge ⊗

Central Carolina Community College student Alejandra Benitez (right), of Lee County,& receives ... (more)

CCCC honors academic excellence

click to enlarge ⊗

Central Carolina Community College student Lacey Fachan (right), of Moore County, shares a hug with ... (more)

CCCC honors academic excellence

click to enlarge ⊗

Central Carolina Community College honored its outstanding students at its May 5 Academic Excellence ... (more)

05.17.2010

SANFORD - Central Carolina Community College honored members of its graduating class during the Academic Excellence Awards program May 5 at the Dennis A. Wicker Civic Center.

Students were recognized for excellence by the academic programs, as well as for serving as college Ambassadors, excelling in both academics and sports, and being honored in Who's Who Among Students in America's Junior Colleges.

Students honored and their awards, by county, are:

Chatham County

Jamie Beavers - Academic Excellence in Human Services;

Richard Bogart - Who's Who Among Students in America's Junior Colleges, Academic Excellence in Electronics Engineering Technology;

Stephen Boyte Sr. - Academic Networking Technology Student of the Year;

Bentley Frazier - Academic Telephony Student of the Year;

Cheryl Hillard - Academic Excellence in Early Childhood/Teacher Associate;

Emily Needham - Outstanding Ambassador Service Award, Who's Who Among Students in America's Junior Colleges;

Jennifer O'Brien - Who's Who Among Students in America's Junior Colleges, Outstanding Student in Early Childhood/Teacher Associate;

Lisa Powers - Academic Excellence in Human Resource Management;

Jeremy Rushlow - Outstanding Ambassador Service Award, Dallas Herring Award Nominee, and Who's Who Among Students in America's Junior Colleges.

 

Harnett County

Joshua Bussey, Jeffrey Cannady, Shawna Cash, Lori Dewar, Skye Hoffman, Taylor Kennedy, Kimberly Liles, David Mansfield. Sondra McDougald, and Edwina McKoy - Who's Who Among Students in America's Junior Colleges;

JoAnne Geddie - Outstanding Student in Early Childhood Education;

Lynn Joyner - Academic Excellence in Early Childhood Education;

Malcolm Murchison - Outstanding Student in Computer Information Technology;

Ashley Ross - Outstanding Ambassador Service Award, Who's Who Among Students in America's Junior Colleges;

Jamie Yeatman - Outstanding Ambassador Service Award, Academic Scholar Athlete, Academic Excellence Award, Who's Who Among Students in America's Junior Colleges, and Academic Excellence in Laser & Photonics Technology.

Lee County

Erick Andino -Who's Who Among Students in America's Junior Colleges, Outstanding Student in Electronics Engineering Technology;

Amanda Barnes, Tanya Haislip and David Nettleton IV - Who's Who Among Students in America's Junior Colleges;

Alejandra Benitez - Outstanding Ambassador Service Award, Who's Who Among Students in America's Junior Colleges, Outstanding Student in Business Administration;

Benjamin Boggs, Josh Mize and Delanie Warcup - Academic Scholar Athlete.

Alex Bridges - Outstanding Ambassador Service Award, Who's Who Among Students in America's Junior Colleges;

Robert Bridges - Outstanding Student in Physics;

Tommy Bridges Jr. - Who's Who Among Students in America's Junior Colleges, Academic Excellence in Business Administration;

Kevin Burton - Academic Networking Technology Student of the Year;

Nick  Eckley - Academic Excellence in English;

Donna Flowers - Outstanding Ambassador Service Award, Who's Who Among Student's in America's Junior Colleges, Academic Excellence in Accounting;

Aleida Hernandez - Outstanding Student in Accounting;

Brittany Hunt - Outstanding Ambassador Service Award; Who's Who Among Students in America's Junior Colleges;

Adrienne Kamffer - Academic Excellence in Criminal Justice Technology/Latent Evidence;

Eleni Karambilas - Outstanding Student in Developmental Math;

Taylor Kennedy and Sondra McDougald - Outstanding Ambassador Service Award ;

Christie Lieberman and Ashley Lincoln - Academic Excellence in Veterinary Medical Technology Department;

Jonathan McKoy - Outstanding SGA Senator;

Angelina Morales - Cary C. Todd Mathematics Excellence Award, Academic Excellence in Physics;

Teresa Morrison - Academic Excellence Award in Dental Hygiene;

Jacob Reece - Who's Who Among Students in America's Junior Colleges, Outstanding Student in Computer Engineering Technology;

Tammy Sexton - Outstanding Student in Laser & Photonics Technology;

Layton Sheppard - Outstanding Student in Theatre;

Melvin Smith IV - Who's Who Among Students in America's Junior Colleges, Larry W. Talton Excellence in Business Award;

Lacy Walker - Who's Who Among Students in America's Junior Colleges, Outstanding Student in Dental Hygiene;

Sharon Walker - Outstanding Student in Human Services;

Jessica Walshaw -Academic Excellence in Computer Information Technology; and,

Moore County

Lacey Fachan - Outstanding Student in Paralegal Technology;

Rose Orange - Who's Who Among Students in America's Junior Colleges;

Shelby Parrott - Outstanding Ambassador Service Award, Who's Who Among Students in America's Junior Colleges;

Emily Riggs - Academic Excellence in Veterinary Medical Technology Department;

Tammy Sexton -Who's Who Among Students in America's Junior Colleges.

Cumberland County

Hillary Daly - Who's Who Among Students in America's Junior Colleges.

 

Edgecombe County

Sara Turner - Academic Excellence in Veterinary Medical Technology Department.

 

Robeson County

Dustin Locklear - Academic Telephony Student of the Year.

 

Wake County

Ashley Burgess - Outstanding Student in Human Resource Management; and,

Hunter Roberts - Academic Excellence in Machining Technology.