College News

CCCC honors student excellence

CCCC honors student excellence

click to enlarge ⊗

Drew Goodson (left), accounting instructor at Central Carolina Community College, presents the award ... (more)

CCCC honors student excellence

click to enlarge ⊗

Central Carolina Community College student Holly Kidd, of Bennett, was among students honored at the ... (more)

CCCC honors student excellence

click to enlarge ⊗

Central Carolina Community College student Wesley Seawell (right), of Goldston, was among students ... (more)

CCCC honors student excellence

click to enlarge ⊗

Central Carolina Community College student Myra Laster (right), of Lillington, reacts with pleasure ... (more)

CCCC honors student excellence

click to enlarge ⊗

Central Carolina Community College student David Tomei (left), of Sanford, was among students honored ... (more)

CCCC honors student excellence

click to enlarge ⊗

Central Carolina Community College student Angela Wallace (left), of Sanford, was among students honored ... (more)

CCCC honors student excellence

click to enlarge ⊗

Central Carolina Community College student Rebekah Boan (right), of Cameron, was among students honored ... (more)

CCCC honors student excellence

click to enlarge ⊗

Central Carolina Community College students Matthew Winch (left), of Carthage, and Kathryn Schonder, ... (more)

05.14.2009Special EventsStudents/Graduates

SANFORD - Central Carolina Community College honored outstanding student achievement during its 14th annual Academic Excellence Awards program May 6 at the Dennis A. Wicker Civic Center.

Sixty-six of the Class of 2009 were recognized by the college and its departments for excelling academically, being outstanding students, serving as college Ambassadors, being selected for Who's Who Among Students in America's Junior Colleges, and other achievements.

"We are so excited to come and celebrate the students' achievements," said Dr. Lisa Chapman, vice president of instruction. "The faculty, staff and administration believe we have the best students in North Carolina."

Those receiving awards were, by county:

Chatham County

North Carolina Community College System Academic Excellence Award - Holly Kidd and Wesley Seawell.

Larry W. Talton Excellence in Business Award - Marikate Preston.

Student Ambassador Service Award - Jaime Beavers, Holly Kidd, Emily Needham, Marikate Preston, and John Wesley Seawell.

Academic Excellence Award, by program - Stephanie Beckwith, Dental Hygiene; Andrew Dixon, Sculpture; Orlan Johnson, Metal Sculpture; Holly Kidd, Veterinary Medical Technology; and Holly Williams, Accounting.

Outstanding Student Award, by program - June Dixon, Early Childhood Associate; Holly Kroetsch-Schager - Metal Sculpture; Marikate Preston - Accounting; and Eva "Susie" Whorley - Theatre.

Harnett County

GT Instructor's Award - Patrick Fox.

Student Ambassador Service Award - Alicia Jones and Wanda McNair.

Who's Who Among Students in America's Junior Colleges - Patricia Benson, John Benson, Amber Broadwell, Margaret Harris, Levi McConnell, Bonnie Pope, and Preston Rice.

Outstanding Student, by program - Patricia Benson, Medical Assisting, and Joshua Elmy, Laser and Photonics Technology.

Academic Excellence Award, by program - Myra Laster, Human Services, and Bonnie Pope, Medical Assisting.

Lee County

Scholar Athlete Award - Kyle McCarthy and Kathryn Schonder.

Outstanding SGA Representative Award - Mary Jo Orlowski.

Cary C. Todd Mathematics Excellence Award - Galen Duffy and Jennifer Jackson.

Student Ambassador Service Award - Galen Duffy, Donna Flowers and Kendra Norgren.

Who's Who Among Students in America's Junior Colleges - Brendalyn Blackmon, Christian Bohnaker, Jennifer Jackson, Angela King, Criston Kinkle, Kyle McCarthy, Timothy McNeill, Brenda Jean Reilly, Dana Satterfield, Kathryn Schonder, Zachary Weidner, Patti Wicker.

Outstanding Student Award, by program - Christian Bohnaker, Computer Information Technology, Amber Clark, Spanish; Kristina Harwell, Dental Hygiene; William Haymon, Telecommunications; David Johnson, Network Technologies; Sean Reeves, English; Joyce Smith, Early Childhood/Teacher Associate; David Tomei, Machining Technology Tool and Die; Ruth Washer, Geology; and Ashley Windham, Developmental Math.

Academic Excellence Award, by program - Mitchell Dail, Electronics Engineering Technology, Travis Holt, Telecommunications, Clara McIver, Early Childhood Diploma; Karen Pogmore, Veterinary Medical Technology; Brenda Jean Reilly, Computer Information Technology; Angela Wallace, Early Childhood Associate; and Jeremy Watson, Physics.

Moore County

Scholar Athlete Award - Matthew Winch.

Academic Excellence in Veterinary Medical Technology - Rebekah Boan.

Student Ambassador Service Award - Geneieve Hayden.

Guilford County

Academic Excellence Award in Early Childhood Associate - Jennifer Knight.

McDowell County

Academic Excellence Award in Motorcycle Mechanic - Ben McCall.

Randolph County

Outstanding Student in Motorcycle Mechanics - Daniel Garner.

Robeson County

Extraordinary Commitment and Dedication In Motorcycle Mechanics - John Jones.

Sampson County

Academic Excellence Award in Machining Technology Tool and Die - Chris Reichenberg.

Wake County

Outstanding Student in Human Services - Cierra Baker.

Academic Excellence Award in Veterinary Medical Technology - Corrie Church. Student Ambassador Service Award - Corrie Church.

Academic Excellence in Veterinary Medical Technology - Bernadette Lajoie.