College News

CCCC awards degrees, diplomas, certificates

06.16.2008Graduations

SANFORD - The following students earned degrees, diplomas, and/or certificates from Central Carolina Community College during the fall and spring semesters. The graduates, by county, degree and town, were:

Chatham County

Associate in Arts

Siler City - Lus Maria Bonilla and Laura Dillinger;

Pittsboro - Janie Johnson, Jordan Keyser, Susan Oliver, and Brittany Beckwith.

Associate in Science

Siler City - Shannon Monteiro and Christina Peak.

Associate in Applied Science

Bear Creek - Heather Baldwin, David Batsche, Mario Bonilla, Bristin Brewer, Michael Cranford, and Mickey Gaines, Celatris Hanner, Stephanie Lyons, and Erica Scott;

Bennett - Virginia Yow;

Chapel Hill - Tanisha Covington;

Moncure - Nikita Brittian;

New Hill - Cathy Holland;

Sanford - Tammy Beal;

Pittsboro - Susan Brantley, Amanda Cadman, Philip Cosentino, Leslie Durham, Latisha Green, Jessica Hill, Alexis Johnson, Louise Panatoski, and Thomas Wilson;

Siler City - Erik Bender, Stephanie Murphy, Kristin Oldham, Jessica Rogers, Christopher Safrit, Latita Seymore, Cynthia Smith, Whitney Sturdivant, and Teresa Wright.

Diploma

Siler City - Pamela Alston, Rhonda Lee, and Geraldine Mason;

Goldston - Barbara Boyd, Ashley Patterson and Stephen Roberts;

Pittsboro - Brandon Wallace.

Certificate

Bear Creek - John Beal and Jean Holt;

Bennett - Adam Brady;

Chapel Hill - Margo Bennett and Lingyan Wang;

Goldston - Neomia Barrett and Nora Palmer;

Moncure - Nathan Cotton;

Pittsboro - Susanna Berry, Kimberly Brower, Evangelia Crisler, Latisha Green, Forrest Greenslade, Gwen Higgins, Amanda Howard, Colleen Kendrick, Emily Lancaster, Olessia Maddox, Carla Pedrotty, Kristin Tinnen, and Brandon Wallace;

Siler City - Kyle Baker, Jerry Baker, Kevin Barnwell, Theresa Brooks, Jermaine Headen, Ronald Johnson, Gary Lowe, Martisla Matthews, Melissa Teague, and Vanessa Wise.

Harnett County

Associate in Arts

Angier - James Miazga and Chris Stephens;

Bunnlevel - Justin Brown and Stacey Reaves;

Cameron - Stephen Donaldson;

Coats - Joshua Hall;

Dunn - Orbie Etheridge, Chadwick Glover, Laramie McKoy, Jordan Turlington, and Corey Woods;

Lillington - Johnathan Cacioppo, Betty Cox, Jonathan Pipkin, Kimberley Repine, and Jessica Sloyer;

Sanford - Richard Butler and Rolie Ohl.

Associate in Science

Buies Creek - Jonathan Bingham;

Lillington - Christie Lafountain.

Associate in Applied Science

Angier - Virginia Conway;

Buies Creek - Angelique Roberson;

Bunnlevel - Penny McDougald;

Cameron - Heather Vernier;

Coats - Sharon Johnson and Karrie McDonald;

Dunn - Elizabeth Best, Andrew Dale, and Andres Garcia;

Erwin - Jessica Avery, Heather Grimes, Jeremy Hartman, and Melody Lee;

Lillington - Adan Bautista, Adrianne Cotton, Susan Cummings, Michael Grenier, Rosalind Griep, John Hamon, Dena Harper, Dona Hurt, Monica Jackson, Nena Leake, Bobbi Long, Rozell McLean, Neal McLean, Garland Thompson, Justin Tucker, and Andrea Walter;

Sanford -Lynette Armstrong and Felicia Batts;

Spring Lake - Chance Thompson and John Franklin.

Diploma

Bunnlevel - Penny McDougald;

Coats - Mary Pulliam;

Dunn - Kisha York, James Strickland, Elfmon Malloy, and Larnette Moore;

Erwin - Stephanie Glover and Donna Preddy;

Lillington - Samuel Gepner, Jodi Langston, Talton McLean, Rochelle Roberts, and Misty Sherfy; Sanford - Pamela Stevens, Randi Thomas, Theresa Woods, and Felicia Batts.

Certificate

Angier - Robin Clack, Kristen Singles, and Rebekah Lanier;

Broadway - Brooklyn Wester;

Bunnlevel - Samanthia Chance, Tori Gunn, and Jessica Stone;

Cameron - Allen Blanchette, Rachel Houston, Jeanine Meerscheidt, Bianca Rollins, and Nancy Terrell;

Coats - Amelia Haynes and Corinthia Johnson;

Dunn - James Brannan; Princess Cameron, Linda Green, Carolyn Jackson, Brandy McLamb, Chona Stewart, Crystal Sylvester, and Daphne Williams;

Erwin - William Batts, Jennifer Hawley, Joseph Joyner, Cynthia McLean, and Claudia Ochoa;

Fuquay Varina - Heather Clark and James Metcalf;

Lillington - Jessica Blalock, Whitney Byrd, Jessica Cummings, James Groh, Robert Heflin Jr., Monica Jackson, Carolyn Johnson, Carmen McDougald, Elizabeth Moore, and Lori Townsend;

Linden - Teresa Butler;

Olivia - Michael Basolt;

Sanford - Stephanie Dailey;

Spring Lake - Chance Thompson.

Lee County

Associate in Arts

Broadway - Crystal Stratton and William Zabel;

Sanford - Jordan Allen, Angela Allen, George Barbour, Tiffany Brown, Jason Felicio, Christian Mendoza, Jordan Minter, Tiana Murchison, Jennifer Noble, Martimiana Palacios, Laquana Richmond, Amber Strause, Roseanna Terry, and Whitney Weldon.

Associate in Science

Sanford - Frank Carpenter, Christa Evans, Caroline Garza, Gail Sillaman, and Krystal Wagner.

Associate in Applied Science

Bear Creek - Paul Geitz;

Broadway - Jose Hernandez, Delba Hernandez-Ruiz, and Thomas Hulverson;

Cameron - Ashley Dziok and Crystal Johnson;

Goldston - Holly Binkley;

Sanford - Ana Alvarado, Shannon Baker, Amanda Barbour, Maria Beal, Dustin Black, Christopher Burns, Rhonda Coggins, Brittany Fackrell, Matthew Garrett Jr., Phylicia Gooch, Mary Griffin, Travis Herring, Brigette Huff, Patricia Igbinijesu, Carlos Jenkins, Rico Jennings, Rachel Lanning, Waldemar Latosinski, Whitney Lawrence, Jennifer Lobaugh, Jennifer Marano, Tammie Mathos, Lashonda McDougald, Krystle Moten, Christopher Nance, Tracy Norris, Amy Oakley, Ryan Oglesbee, Kasey Patterson, Darina Perry, Maximo Pina Vilchis, Emily Potts, Kevin Richardson, Evelyn Rivera, Shania Ross, Diane Setzer, Robert Singletary, Latonya Smith, Michael Sowers Jr., Joseph Steele, Jermaine Stepney, Barry Thomas Sr., Chrystina Torres, Judy Turner, Brenda Velazquez, Jonathan Ward, Nancy Whalen, Eric Wilkins, Jamie Williams, Mary Wilson, Pamela Winstead, and Katasha Woods.

Diploma

Cameron - Tiffany Kennedy and Quince Quick;

Pittsboro - Ann Kreibick;

Sanford - Beverly Alward, Jessica Calcutt, Eva Christianson, Amanda Covert, Tammy Davidson, Gail Dushanek, Robin Edwards, Steven George, Rosalind Jacobs, Angela Jones, Beverly Laurenza, William Macemore, Donna Matthews, Lashonda McDougald, Emma McNeill, Amy Oakley, Jessica Phillips, Kevin Richardson, Michael Sublett, Zachary Weidner, Denise Williams, and Jamie Williams;

Spring Lake - Richard Hite.

Certificate

Broadway - Tonya Baker and Stephanie Diener;

Lemon Springs - Rodney Starr Jr. and Bobby Trembley;

Lillington - Frances Rodriguez Ayala;

Sanford - Aaron Atkins, Albert Atkins, Stephanie Avent, Jessica Baumeister, Sandra Cain, Danesha Chalmers, Shawn Ellerby, Jerrica Fannon, Wes Farrell, Tammy Gautier, Kimberly Gilmore-Comer, Caitlin Guilbert, Michael Gwyn, James Heineken, Sarah Hilliard, David Kellogg, Daniel Langston, Peggy Manning, Donna Matthews, Tammy Matthews, Morgan Miller, James Nordquist, Adam O'Quinn, Michael Parker, William Pollard Jr., Barry Ryser, Adam Shipley, Latonya Smith, Joyce Smith, Angela Sumpter, Terry Walker, Tiffany Wareh, Lester Williams, Jamie Williams, and Catherine Willis.

Moore County

Associate in Applied Science

Bennett - Kitty Hussey;

Cameron - Lisa Barrett;

Carthage - Claudia Floyd;

Southern Pines - Allison Whitfield.

Diploma

Broadway - Vinson McNeill;

Cameron - James Godbee;

Carthage - Tarzarra Meade;

Sanford - Lydia Bullard.

Certificate

Cameron - Jason Blackburn, James Fowler, and Cynthia Smith;

Carthage - Damon Dean;

Pinehurst - Angela Ennis;

Robbins - Zachery Rea;

Southern Pines - Larry Cagle, Kelly Satterly, and Robert VanderVoort.

Alamance County

Diploma

Graham - Raymond Braxton.

Certificate

Burlington - Heather Blackwell;

Cameron - James Lindley;

Graham - Joan Arrant.

Anson County

Certificate

Barbara Chewning.

Ashe County

Certificate

Jefferson - Jake Miller.

Avery County

Certificate

Newland - Garren Vance.

Bladen County

Certificate

Bladenboro - Jordan Hester;

Parkton - James Thompson.

Cumberland County

Associate in Arts

Linden - Delilah Thomas.

Associate in Applied Science

Pope AFB - Katina Degreen;

Fayetteville - Jennifer Figurski;

Fort Bragg - Ursula White.

Diploma

Fayetteville - Phyllis Davis and Dalmara Gamble;

Godwin - Natalee Ezzell and Olive Pulley;

Spring Lake - Greta McNeill, Debra Ray, and Michelle Richardson;

Stedman - Lauren Harless.

Certificate

Fayetteville - Jennifer Bockman, Martha Cogdell, Maria Cruz-Trinidad, Jenise Harrington, Ron Hedrington, Meledy Hendry, Otis Huff, Kimberly Hyatt, Rebekah Martin, Steven McLain, Cliff Selman, Elizabeth Snell, Roger Rhodall, and Megan Vickers;

Hope Mills - Christina Orren, Michelle Higgins, Tina Klotz, and Danisha Lee;

Fort Bragg - Shelley Hudgens;

Linden - Autumn Kirkendall;

Spring Lake - Lisa Wade Wellington and Mary Atkinson.

Duplin County

Diploma

Kenansville - James Johnson.

Durham County

Associate in Applied Science

Durham - Luke Kirkley.

Diploma

Apex - Katie Mangum.

Certificate

Durham - Steven Meska.

Guilford County

Certificate

High Point - Dwane Belin.

Hoke County

Raeford - Lisa Stang.

Johnston County

Associate in Arts

Benson - Dora Rojas.

Associate in Applied Science

Benson - Casey Cowen.

Diploma

Four Oaks - Heather Wicker.

Certificate

Benson - Linda Wood, Morgan Berrier, Christopher Betts, Ashtan Gregory, and Heather Jones;

Four Oaks - Polla Dasy;

Newton Grove - Steven Hynes.

Mecklenburg County

Associate in Applied Science

Charlotte - Christen Higgins.

Diploma

Charlotte - Christen Higgins.

Nash County

Certificate

Rocky Mount - Grace Wallace.

New Hanover County

Associate in Arts

Sanford - Giovanni Gutierrez.

Onslow County

Certificate

Jacksonville - Michelle Driscoll and Catherine Jarvis.

Orange County

Associate in Arts

Chapel Hill - Crystal Lowndes;

Hillsborough - David Nemecek.

Associate in Science

Chapel Hill - Steven To.

Associate in Applied Science

Chapel Hill - Kathy Ramsey.

Certificate

Chapel Hill - Mary Beall and Donald Burke Jr.

Randolph County

Diploma

Asheboro - Justin Sports

Certificate

Liberty - Kevin Baldwin;

Ramseur - Sandra Goldston.

Robeson County

Associate in Applied Science

Red Springs - Jonathan Gordy.

Rowan County

Certificate

Lillington - Eric Blymyer.

Rutherford County

Certificate

Bostic - Lorri McCurry.

Sampson County

Associate in Applied Science

Benson - Sierra Smith;

Dunn - Patricia Hair, Anthony House, and Amanda Maxwell.

Diploma

Benson - Sierra Smith.

Dunn - Tiffany Smith.

Certificate

Clinton - Jarus Boykin;

Dunn - Demetria McAllister.

Swain County

Certificate

Davidson - Laura Beach.

Wake County

Associate in Arts

Fuquay Varina - Joshua Talley;

Holly Springs - James McCray.

Associate in Applied Science

Apex - Jamie Coppedge, Stephanie Husketh, and Lisa Wichalonis;

Fuquay Varina - Casey Eakes;

Holly Springs - Angela Markham;

Raleigh - Rosalynn Petrie;

Willow Springs - Kimberly Baker.

Diploma

Cary - Pamela Ruedas;

Fuquay Varina - Marcia Richardson and Dawn Thompson;

Willow Springs - Christopher Moore.

Certificate

Apex - Bhavna Ahlawat, James Cleary, and Linda Cullip;

Cary - Pamela Pace;

Fuquay Varina - Leah Bender, Beth Cook, Michael MacDonald, and Cynthia Perna;

Raleigh - Chloe Crayton, Morgan Sholley, and Thurlow Underhill.

Warren County

Associate in Applied Science

Norlina - Terry Henderson.

Out of State

Associate in Arts

Franklin, Ind. - Gloria Maddox;

Midlothian, Va. - Michael Reining;

Frisco, Texas - Daniel Smith.

Associate in Applied Science

Springs, Fla. - Jacob Hamon.

Certificate

Rock Hill, S.C. - Herbert Hudson;

Lawrenceville, Ga. - Darnell Martinez.