College News

CCCC names President’s, Dean’s lists students

06.11.2008

SANFORD — Ron Miriello, vice president for Educational & Student Support Services, announces the following students have been named to the President’s List and Dean’s List for the spring 2008 semester.

Students named to the President’s List received A's in all their classes, were registered for at least 12 semester hours, and received no incomplete grades. Students named to the Dean’s List earned a grade point average of at lease 3.5 for the semester, were registered for at least 12 semester hours, received no grade lower than a C, and had no incomplete grades.

President’s List
Chatham County
Bear Creek — Heather Baldwin, Mario Bonilla, Stephanie Lyons, and Adam Prichard.
Bonlee — Cheryl Hilliard.
Chapel Hill — Holly Kroetsch Schager.
Moncure — Kathryn DeLee.
Pittsboro — Brittany Beckwith, Philip Cosentino, Olessia Maddox, and Lindsay Phillips.
Siler City — Joseph Adkins, Laura Beach, Erik Bender, Joyce Clark, Raymond Crofts, and Deisi Hernandez.

Harnett County
Angier — Elizabeth Deal and Leslie Jarman.
Buies Creek — Jonathan Bingham.
Coats — Katherine Barefoot and Larayne McLamb.
Dunn — Matthew Armstrong, Jessica Comfort, Crystal Lane, Erika Lawhorn, James Strickland, and Natalie Tew.
Erwin — Dana Byrd and Tyler Jones.
Fuqua Varina — Rebekah West.
Lillington — Shawna Bracy and Vanessa Rhody.
Linden — Teresa Butler.
Mamers — Christy Stone.
Sanford — Tina Braziel and Kristina Harwell.
Spring Lake — Richard Alexander.
Willow Springs — Destiney Ballard.

Lee County
Broadway — Sharon Walker.
Lemon Springs — Amanda Johnson.
Sanford — Austin Ammons, Maryann Aucompaugh, Rhonda Cameron, Charles Childress, Norman Coore Jr., William Cox, Amy Crissman, Philip Culler, Milton Cummings, Michael Dail, Melissa Deal, Matthew Garrett Jr., Philip Giles, William Heskett, Justin Kelly, Jennifer Marano, David McBride, Deborah Motter, Charles Nance Jr., William Pollard Jr., Emily Potts, Evelyn Rivera, Richard Schauder, Kathryn Schonder, Angela Wallace, Zachary Weidner, and Londus Williams.

Moore County
Cameron — Bernard Beam, James Godbee, Tanya Haislip, and Vinson McNeill.

Alamance County
Graham — Raymond Braxton.
Snow Camp — Lisa Marshall.

Cumberland County
Fayetteville — Stacey Harvey.
Godwin — Natalee Ezzell.
Hope Mills — Christina Orren.
Sanford — Coneia Philbeck.
Stedman — Ashley Tew.

Duplin County
Kenansville — James Johnson.

Durham County
Durham — Balbina Bermudez, Emily Turner Bolch, and Carrie Dupont.

Guilford County
Summerfield — Jennifer Knight.

Johnston County
Princeton — Martha Edwards.

Orange County
Carrboro — Paul Glass-Steel and Jillian Schley.
Chapel Hill — David Greiner, Josiah Grindstaff, Steven To, and Logan Yonavjak.

Randolph County
Bennett — Rhonda McCanless.
Liberty — Sharyn Walker.

Robeson County
Lumberton — Perry Thompson.

Wake County
Apex — Cierra Baker.
Cary — Courtney Gilfillan and Jennifer McGuigan.
Holly Springs — Kyle Gauthier.
Wendell — Katherine Craddock.

Wayne County
Goldsboro — Steven Viens.

Florida
Springs — Jacob Hamon

Dean’s List
Chatham County
Apex — Fred Parks.
Bear Creek — Bristin Brewer, Pamela Johnson, Heather Garner, and Emily Needham, and Shannon Oates.
Chapel Hill — Susane Damasceno and Sara Dunn.
Goldston — John Seawell.
Moncure — Erin Bradford, Andrew Dixon, and Marikate Preston.
New Hill — Michelle Womble.
Pittsboro — Stephanie Beckwith, Kerri Drain, Toni Ellis, Brandy Hubbard, Jordan Keyser, Susan Oliver, Lacey Rezen, Raven Riley, James Thorn, Stephanie Tripp, and George Williams.
Siler City — Lus Maria Bonilla, Judy Davis, Angela Ellis, Christopher Kelly, Martisia Matthews, Tracey Pate, Donald Smith, Diana Steele, Carmen Thomas, Julia Wallace, and Keith Yarborough.

Harnett County
Angier — Amber Johnson, Campbell Stubbs, Priscilla Little, and Karen Weathers.
Bunnlevel — Tori Gunn and Cori Knight.
Cameron — Wendy Coon, Rachel Houston, and Andrea Kelly.
Coats — Christopher Jolly, Brandy Long, Karrie McDonald, Joy Parker, and Tonica Williams.
Dunn — Catina Autry, Catina Borges, Corinthia Johnson, Ronald Lackey, Jr., Jessi Maitland, Laramie McKoy, Laratta McLean, Kimberly Nelson, Rey Sosa, and Felicia Stewart.
Erwin — William Batts and Guss Dawood.
Lillington — Wanda Corbin, Kimberly Gentry, Michael Grenier, Rosalind Griep, John Hamon, Alicia Jones, Andrew Kelly, Jodi Langston, Myra Laster, Renee McKoy, Myrna Morgan, Malcolm Murchison, Michael Reaves, Veronica West, and Kelli Williams.
Olivia — Allena Cameron.
Sanford — Lynette Armstrong and John Benson.
Spring Lake — Joanna Alvarez.

Lee County
Broadway — Jennifer Boggs,Ruben Hernandez, and Sonya Moore.
Cameron — Roberta Jackson, Katy McCrimmon, Jennie Marks, and Rose Orange.
Sanford — Christopher Amundson, Ronald Allen, Shannon Baker, Alejandra Benitez, Jared Blalock, Christian Bohnaker, Ashley Bourdon, Alvescheo Brooks, Patricia Brooks, Tiffany Brown, Elizabeth Cameron, Jefferson Clark, Margarito Clark-Palacios, Hillary Daly, Galen Duffy, Donna Flowers, Brenda Saucedo Floyd, Brittney Gaines, Mary Griffin, Robert Griffin, Jon Hammett, Kyndle Harrison, James Hartman, Delba Hernandez-Ruiz, Brigette Huff, Kathy Huggins, John Jackson, Tiffany Johnson, Derome Jenkins, Robert Kelly, Jessica Krieger, Jennifer Lappe, William Macemore, Danielle McLeod, Luis Medina, Jordan Minter, Emily Oakley, Kasey Patterson, La’tonya Reid, Candace Richardson, Christina Self, Dana Satterfield Samantha Seese, Diane Setzer, Michael Sowers, Jr., Danyel Thomas, Roseanna Terry, James Thomas, Julianna Verrault, Stacy Walker, Cordilia White, Patti Wicker, Alexander Wilson, and Mary Wilson.

Moore County
Eagle Springs — Daniela Morrison.
Pinehurst — Erica Ussery.
Robbins — Amber Alfred.
Southern Pines — Tyler Hemphill and Kelly Satterly.
Whispering Pines — Bernadette Adams,

Bladen County
Elizabethtown — James Thompson.

Cumberland County
Fayetteville — Rose Bullard, Rebekah  Martin, Cliff Selman, and Kimberly Wanovich.
Godwin — Brittany McCorquodale.
Pope Air Force Base — Katina Degreen.

Currituck County
Herbinger — Melinda Sherrod.

Duplin County
Wallace — Samantha Sholar.

Durham County
Durham — Irene Hui.

Forsyth County
Winston-Salem — Robert Kiger.

Guilford County
Greensboro — Karl Richard.
Summerfield — Jessica Knight.

Hoke County
Raeford — Shawn Williams.

Johnston County
Clayton — Kimberly Schwartz

Onslow County
Jacksonville
Joshua Acevedo
Michelle Driscoll

Orange County
Chapel Hill — Russell Bowen and Maren Henry.

Randolph County
Ramseur — Karyssa Butler, Haley Cox, and Elizabeth French.

Richmond County
Rockingham — Amber Webb.

Sampson County
Benson — Sierra Smith.
Dunn — Regina Core.

Wake County
Apex — Jasmyn Bray.
Cary — Nicole Pasterchick.
Fuquay Varina — Ashley Godwin.
Garner — Krandon Kirks.
Knightdale — Megan Bunting.
New Hill — Kleya McKinnie.
Raleigh — Lindy Barbour, Matt Dietrich, Katie Featherstone, Jombo Oji, Emmanuel Ubani, and Lisa Wichalonia.
Willow Springs — Michelle Karanja, Christopher Moore, and Amy Pavlic.
Zebulon — Alyssa Baumgarner.